Schedule/Results

Fall 2013 Schedule


 DATE OPPONENT PLACE TIME RESULTS RECORD
 8/17  Scrimmage  TBA  TBA    
 8/21  UTPB Scrimmage  Midland, TX  2:00 PM    
 8/23  Kick-Off Classic  Midland, TX  All Day    
   MC vs Temple College    3:00 PM L (2-3) 25-27, 25-20, 26-24, 25-27, 8-15  0-1
   MC vs Lee College    7:00 PM W 3-0, 3-0, 3-0
 1-1
 8/24  Kick-Off Classic  Midland, TX  All Day    
   MC vs. Wharton County Junior College    12:00 PM L (2-3) 25-19, 20-25, 25-14, 20-25, 12-15  1-2
   MC vs Temple College    2:00 PM L (1-3) 21-25, 25-23, 17-25, 22-25  1-3
 8/30  Lee College Tournament  Baytown, TX  All Day    
   MC vs Southwest Christian College     W (3-0) 25-8, 25-7, 25-11  2-3
   MC vs Victoria College     W (3-0) 25-14, 25-8, 25-17  3-3
   MC vs Lee College     W 3-0, 3-0, 3-0
 4-3
 8/31  Lee College Tournament  Baytown, TX  All Day    
   MC vs San Jacinto College     L (1-3) 25-23, 15-25, 22-25, 22-25  4-4
 9/4  Sul Ross State University  Odessa, TX  4:00 PM W (3-0) 25-20, 25-16, 25-13  5-4
 9/6  Odessa College Tournament  Odessa, TX  All Day    
   MC vs Tyler Junior College    1:00 PM L (0-3) 18-25, 14-25, 22-25  5-5
   MC vs Ranger College    5:00 PM W (3-0) 25-21, 21-15, 25-16  6-5
 9/7  Odessa College Tournament  Odessa, TX  All Day    
   MC vs Seminole State College    11:00 AM
 W (3-0) 25-22, 27-25, 25-16  7-5
   MC vs Frank Phillips College    1:00 PM  W (3-0) 25-15, 25-21, 25-9  8-5
 9/11  *Frank Phillips College  Midland, TX  7:00 PM  W (3-0) 25-14, 25-11, 26-24

 9-5

(1-0)

 9/18  *Odessa College  Odessa, TX  7:00 PM  L (1-3) 23-25, 25-19, 14-25, 16-25

 9-6

(1-1)

 9/21  Tri-Match w/Brookhaven College & WTC  Midland, TX  12:00 PM    
  WTC vs. Brookhaven College   12:00    
  MC vs. Brookhaven College   2:00  W (3-0) 25-23, 25-13, 25-12  10-6
 9/25  *New Mexico Military Institute  Midland, TX  7:00 PM  W (3-2) 21-25, 25-22, 25-19, 20-25, 15-12

 11-6

(2-1)

 10/2  *Clarendon College  Clarendon, TX
 7:00 PM  W (3-1) 25-13, 25-14, 19-25, 26-24

 12-6

(3-1)

 10/4  Tri-Match @ Wharton County Junior College  Wharton, TX  TBA    
  MC vs. WCJC   1:00 PM  L (1-3) 13-25, 25-21, 20-25, 21-25  12-7
  MC vs. Laredo Community College   3:00 PM  L (0-3) 13-25, 17-25, 14-25  12-8
 10/9  *Western Texas College  Snyder, TX  7:00 PM  L (2-3) 27-25, 25-18, 24-26, 24-26, 12-15

 12-9 (3-2) 

 10/12  *Frank Phillips College  Borger, TX  2:00 PM  L (1-3) 23-25, 22-25, 25-22, 21-25

 12-10

(3-3)

 10/16  *Odessa College  Midland, TX  7:00 PM  W (3-2) 25-18, 27-25, 25-27, 12-25, 15-9

 13-10

 (4-3)

 10/19  *New Mexico Military Institute  Roswell, NM  2:00 (MST)  L (1-3) 20-25, 25-20, 13-25, 22-25

13-11

 (4-4)

 10/23  *Clarendon College  Midland, TX
 7:00 PM  W (3-0) 25-18, 25-15, 25-20

14-11

(5-4) 

 10/26  *Western Texas College  Midland, TX  2:00 PM  L (1-3) 20-25, 23-25, 25-18, 14-25

 14-12

(5-5)

 11/1-2  Region V Tournament  Roswell, NM  All Day    
 11/14-16 
 NJCAA Division I National Tournament  Wyoming      

 

 * Western Junior College Athletic Conference (WJCAC) matches
Home matches denoted in bold print